SC Appalachian Council of Governments



Serving 6 Counties and 42 Municipalities since 1965
• Anderson • Cherokee • Greenville • Oconee • Pickens • Spartanburg •

Directions 
Staff Directory
(864) 242-9733
FacebookTwitter

ACOG Board of Directors - Committees

 Executive Committee   Personnel Committee   
  • Dennis Claramunt
  • Joe Dill
  • Henry Jolly
  • Jane Hall
  • Ted Mattison
  • Francis Crowder
  • Ed Elliott
  • Rev. Grady Butler
  • Don Godbey
  • Bill Brockington
  • Ensley Feemster
  • Elbert Tillerson
  • Rep. Mike Forrester
  • Board Chair
  • Board Vice Chair
  • Board Secretary
  • Immediate Past Chair
  • Anderson County
  • Anderson County
  • Cherokee County
  • Greenville County
  • Greenville County
  • Oconee County
  • Pickens County
  • Spartanburg County
  • Spartanburg County 
  • E. Riley
  • Ted Mattison
  • Henry Jolly
  • Brandy Amidon
  • Bob Winchester
  • Larry Bagwell
  • Junie White
  • Regional Representative, Chair
  • Anderson County
  • Cherokee County
  • Greenville County
  • Oconee County
  • Pickens County
  • Spartanburg County 
 Economic Development Committee
  • Don Godbey
  • Mack Durham
  • David Cauthen
  • Bill Brockington
  • Rep. Neal Collins
  • Rep. Mike Forrester
  • Greenville County, Chair
  • Anderson County
  • Cherokee County
  • Oconee County
  • Pickens County
  • Spartanburg County
 Executive Committee Alternates    Regional Transportation Committee
  • Terrance Roberts
  • Henry Jolly
  • Brandy Amidon
  • Sen. Thomas Alexander
  • Larry Bagwell
  • Junie White
  • Anderson County
  • Cherokee County
  • Greenville County
  • Oconee County
  • Pickens County
  • Spartanburg County
  • Jane Hall
  • Cindy Wilson
  • Ed Elliott
  • Butch Kirven
  • Edda Cammick
  • Roy Costner
  • Spartanburg County, Chair
  • Anderson County
  • Cherokee County
  • Greenville County
  • Oconee County
  • Pickens County
Finance Committee     SCARC - South Carolina Association of Regional Councils
  • Francis Crowder
  • Ted Mattison
  • Ed Elliott
  • George Fletcher
  • Sen. Thomas Alexander
  • Ensley Feemster
  • Larry Chappell
  • Regional Representative, Chair
  • Anderson County
  • Cherokee County
  • Greenville County
  • Oconee County
  • Pickens County
  • Spartanburg County
  • Dennis Claramunt
  • Ed Elliott
  • Rev. Grady Butler
  • Elbert Tillerson
  • Anderson County (as Board Chair)
  • Cherokee County
  • Greenville County
  • Spartanburg County

Regional Water Quality Advisory Committee Chair


  • Bob Winchester
  • Roger Nutt
  • Oconee County, Chair
  • Spartanburg County, Vice Chair
    
COG Board Officer Nominating Committee Regional Aging Advisory Committee
  • Jane Hall
  • Ed Elliot
  • E. Riley
  • Rev. Grady Butler
  • Spartanburg County, Chair
  • Cherokee County
  • Oconee County
  • Greenville County
  • Joe Dill
  • Lillian Brock Flemming
  • Ted Mattison
  • David Cauthen
  • Ennis Fant
  • Sen. Thomas Alexander
  • Margaret Thompson
  • Michael Brown
  • Michael Fowler
  • Junie White 
  • Greenville County, Chair
  • Greenville County, Vice Chair
  • Anderson County
  • Cherokee County
  • Greenville County
  • Oconee County
  • Pickens County
  • Spartanburg County
  • Spartanburg County
  • Spartanburg County
By-Laws Review Committee      
  • Terence Roberts
  • Henry Jolly
  • Willis Meadows
  • Bill Brockington
  • Larry Bagwell
  • Justin Bradley
  • Anderson County, Chair
  • Cherokee County
  • Greenville County
  • Oconee County
  • Pickens County
  • Spartanburg County